Paths Links People

Paths Links People

Foot Prints

Thonigala Inscriptions are of the 2nd Century BC and carved on Rock. information courtesy;Internet

Thonigala Inscriptions are of the 2nd Century BC and carved on Rock. information courtesy;Internet
Tonigala. (a.) Parumaka Abaya puta parumaka Tisaha wapi acagirika Tisa pawatahi agata anagata catudisa sagasa dine. Dewana pi maharaja Gamini Abaye niyate acanagaraka ca [tawi] rikiya nagaraka ca. Parumaka Abaya puta parumaka Tisa niyata pite raj aha agata anagata catudisa sagasa

History; Path to future

History; Path to future
Reading Future through History, Nagala mountain and the Stupa of the Nagala Kanda Rajamaha Viharaya, Nikaweva, Polpithigama, Kurunegala District.

Sunday, August 19, 2012

KOHOMBA KOMARIKA KOTTAMALLI KOLIKUTTU AND KANKUN ...................................



Kindly tell me kohomada oyata?
Don’t tell me ‘kohobath nika wage’

Have some kottammli good for you Karuna

Kewum with kolikuttu is alright. Kolikuttu is a kind of a kesel (banana)
Kottu, kottan,kesel  kemata hondailune

ha Kaaaalama balantakooo’ (eat and see)  

kutti is kella i guess in Tamil? 

i don't know whether Kekuli in wannila aththo's area is a friend of 'wanamali' ( WAYN) 

kele kella is still a kella (girl) that all loves to meet.  

Do not try to change kenda in to kanda (mountain)

Kola Kanda with kolikuttu or kankun for kola kanda is not a great idea.
Who uses kankun for kola kenda (kanji) not even kekatiya of keerawella or of koralawella uses kankun for kola kenada.

I once met Kumari of kankasanthurei in kochchikade. Kochchikade is not close to kollupitiya but close to bambalapitiya. I have not been to welwetithurei.


Kekatiya, keekirindiya has nothing to with ‘kohomba kankaariya’. May be kohomba kankaariya has something to do with ‘kolomaba kawi maduwa’

‘Aalen wela ganna oya kolam kalaa’ (few words from a song sung by Athula samitha)

Kethalen mallakda kanthalen kethalayakda?( impossible to translate )
Have you been to kirinda ?

Kaalekin dekke neha (have not seen for a long time) Kind kosala of kanthale I don’t know what has happened to him. Are you in Kerala or keselwatte these days?

Kolamba, kotte, kaduwela, kandy, kadugannawa, kahawatte, kadawatha  kollo kello kind to kids and ‘kit kat’ ( have a break)

Kandos (chocolate) of kundasale close to kandy with some flowers will take you even to Kenya or to kinniya or to kerala (choice is yours)
Kawikaariye sindu kiana lande obado rahe kokila (a song sung by Keerthi Peskuwel)

Kokilayanne kokila naade
Ko maa pethu obe aadare
Oba koheda koheda soyami
Kanda kenda karanu pinisa kandata garahaala
Kenda kanda pamula langa sitiyalu thani weela
Kawda oba kawrundo
Kohee sita oba peminiyedo
Kiyanu epa boru kianu epa

Can you remind me some songs of kemadasa Master, karunaratne Diwulgane or of Gunadasa Kapuge?

Kerakena rode punchi karate indagena mama inne padika wedika pasukara yannata thallu karan puthune thallu karan puthune


Kanchana have you been to kanchipuram did you meet karthik there?
Kotinma kiwwoth Kata kamaseiyawak nethiwa kiawana ekata ape nangi kemathima neha kohethma,kawadaawathma (frankly, my sister does not like when I talk nonsense nonstop without a break) ( this is the rough translation not the exact)

Kawi (poems) liana Kasuri ( Karunadasa Sooriyaarachchi) of silumina is not famous as a kenthikaaraya ( person who gets angry easily) but as a wedakaaraya ( the person who is good at his/her work). Is kasuri a friend of shakuwi? (Shantha Kumara Withana)

Tikiri tikiri tikiri lia
Kaleth aran lindata giya
Kawiya mathaka nethuwa giya
Tikiri nisa hondata giya
(A television advertisement of ‘tikiri marie’)

 kammeli hithunada kiawala ( did you feel boring after reading?)
  
after note -

please note that i have no intention to harm anyone and if you feel that it happens in my writing i ask you to trust me and that is purely 'due to lack of understanding' of the some of the current social or political situations of the society i live. i say please pardon me if i have done something/harm even unintentionally or 'unknowingly' .............. if i personally feel that i have done something unknowingly after reading what i wrote even sometime after i do not hesitate to correct them. 

   


Saturday, August 18, 2012

Shouting in a right way is alright but ......................

 
That 'mine' is not mine you are the authorized owner of that mine, Platinum.

That is not right if you use 'shooting or beating' in a wrong place or at a wrong time. 'beating' is not that exciting if you just take the literary meaning of the word and try apply it to the 'ordinary lives' 'lives of human' but if you just get the idea and think of applying it in a meaningful way treating everyone in a human way you will one day get the expected results of anything.

Let's beat our own weaknesses, the things that distract our minds from getting involved in good things, achieving the things that our minds truly 'ask' but before that you need to weigh everything putting all your thoughts in to a 'mind scale', the accurate scale that has made using the accurate calculations.

they ask for something what their mind or the brain asks so they fight for it their way.
That is their way what is your way let me know. Is this the way that you oppose to their way of asking something?
what do they really want '$'  right? ( 500 -1500)

 what do you really want you want them to work for your 'mine' until the very end?, or you just want them to move away without getting what they want? 
how are you going to handle this issue here of your 'mine workers' ? the way you approach to the issue or find solutions, will give you some results sometimes not the expected results that may be true 'the situation may get worsen' or will change in to 'cool and calmer' situation'.  

i can say that i am an outsider to your this particular issues of the mine workers/platinum but as a citizen of 'your friendly country' we expect your country to lead a good life getting all the love and support  from all workers associations without facing any hazards in any of the ways.


'i am just reminding this to the 'Polite' department of the relevant area of the relevant country. don't forget you lead the world sometime back towards convincing people on the importance of learning 'respecting 'all colour people. 

You have such a history. We respect you for that. you thought that all colour people are important so how come you have forgotten it this soon 'the importance of treating 'all collar people' equally not only 'a one particular group of professions. 
how come that you thought that it is not applicable to this profession of mine workers ?

Labourer is part of what your economy is 'today' i am not an economist or a lawyer or i am not aware of the code of conducts related to your 'this mine' here but my instinct and common sense says that 'each and every contributor' of a economy is equally important. 

I don't think that the doctors or the Engineers or the others of your country can go and work in the mines of yours. and don't think that we are not aware of the truth that the mine workers can not do the job of of a doctor. one needs to learn and earn the job also you need to have the skill to understand the value of  skill/s of people. 

i am not aware of the matter of the workers of the particular place totally but i heard that they are asking something more in dollars.  

using a 'gun' or a weapon' is not a all time solution or a solution for everything. use a pen instead of a sword. There is a saying have you heard this saying before? 'pen is mightier than the sword' write something using your pen and give them that is better you can not write anything with a 'bullet'. 'purpose of using weapons' totally depend on different situations of a country, on worst situations like 'terror attacks' to protect a nation from true tyrants, true enemies in situations such as 'humanitarian wars against terror of all kind' etc.  Those mine workers are not belong to any terrorists group i believe.

'There are enough of sources to prove that 'this is a resources  full of world. true. but those things has to be shared under what ever label' export or import' if you think of sharing the resources you have with the outside world , the extras or the share that you don't need for the benefit of your own people. that not just showing value of sharing that that brings foreign currency to tighten the 'economy' of your country.'these workers are the grass roots level of very important part of the process 'the process of development of a country. 

You will not see any ' trees' with out roots. 'you will see the 'fruit' not the root for sure if you think of fruits because that those things are invisible. the invisible are not known as 'unimportant or invalid' So they are important, the workers of such mines. 

They are part of the world economy too.

i am sure you can find a better solution for the problem that you are facing these days a better solution. a solution that both parties feel 'reasonable' or 'fair'.

it may take some time who knows to go for a better solution. that is the nature of finding solutions for any querries related to query or issues related to any workers or work force but if you lose the most vital part of your economy' the worker' just because you are using the wrong way' to find solutions killing 'the labourer, you will not only lose the life of a worker. there are other things that you will lose. have you ever thought of how others, the other parts of the world would think of your ways of finding solutions for such issues pertaining to your work forces. 

human ways of earning dignity is the most important thing for any country and to protect the dignity that you have earned and protected over years should be protected further. all others should help i believe.  

Money' is  not always  the best indicator of measuring the improvements/developments of a country or the status of a economy of a country. ' human resources' 'work force' no one can forget their value. 

you are losing not only vital humans for the country also you will miss many very vital contributors of a economy.

May be their approach is wrong. may be they are asking something that can not be given i don't know. may be their way of asking something from the relevant authorities is wrong or bad. that also i don't know. may be they are not 'educated enough like you all'. i am thinking may be they should have tried to find a job in another department may be in the department of 'polite'. May be they are not qualified enough to work in the department that you work. any comments?. 

but i am sure they are qualified enough to work in the 'said mine', platinum. when they applied for the job you chose them for the job why? because they were suitable for the job. just because their approach to the issue is wrong you have decided that you can target their heads in a wrong way. how about targeting their brains and minds in a different way. i am not an expert you can ask for help. 'if there is a will there is a way' that is what people say. i am sure that there is some truth in that.

may be you think that they are 'nothing' before others but they are vital to their families. please don't forget that.

so dear heads of the polite department of the country that we respect so much please stop that the unlawful way of finding solutions for issues of the mine workers of the mine which is not mine but yours.

wish your country for a 'sollutionfull' 'rightful' era ahead.  Take care and thank you for reading.




 


 

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Unedited thoughts from different areas of this different MORNING .................


This is is the nature of the ‘thoughts’ changes, adds, goes here and there, look search, stays goes, comes stays, no limit, no territories, no particular colour, dull or energetic, boring or sobering, giving and taking, talking and discussing etc ……………

Most my time I spend before ‘computer’ I can not remember a day that step outside to get a very complete view of the society very recently. The media or the paper makers tell me this and that shows me this and that of this society I read the society and world through their eyes honestly.

The very gorgeous two girls of ‘mul pituwa’ adds some shine to my morning giving some advise sometimes saying ‘this is what you should do’ ‘this is what you should not do’ if you do this it is good’ if you do that it is bad’ that is at the beginning and they read the whole lot of pages before me I listen and try grab things sometimes some things come and stay in my mind for some times to come from mul pituwen loka sithiyamata they take me in the mornings.

Thank you Ridmali and Sandamali I think I owe you all for coming and meeting me with all the latest updates of the country and of the world and in the middle of all these they add some fashion and fashionable thoughts to my life and they go leaving some music in my mind. Isn’t that wonderful?

Niluka and the team who represented our country and wrote their names on the pages of the book of ‘Olympic’ in the paragraph of ‘London 2012’  with dignity keeping and protecting the ‘dignity’ of the country I think they deserved not a page or a blog like my ‘footpath’ they deserve the love and respect of the whole motherland/the world. I wrote about London Olympics, some sports hearts. That is what we should really do no 'son' ‘Niluka’ do you agree with me? 

You are ‘ours’ that will not going to change. Once we learn to ‘admit’ that the talents and the victories’ of others we should appreciate before the victories of our own family members or of our children ‘we automatically becomes the ‘winners’ that is the true meaning of sports right?  We should have the heart to say how happy we are for them. Our people, our children can wait and I know that they understand. Every game teaches all the people across globe lessons this is the lesson that you reminded me very this morning. 

‘Thank you’ Niluka and the team for everything you brought from London i am sure that the luggage s full of experiences you brought in to this soil will add some shine in to the very same friends and siblings of this country I like to add.

You don’t have to do what others are doing do what your heart says or commands you to do’ this is ‘another thought’ that came in to my mind this morning. I always do what my mind asks me to do. I don’t do what others do. If others are doing the right thing I will follow them. That is what we should really do no?

Sometimes the things that we really see are crystal clear no doubt. But some times we are wrong that gives some other clarifications.

Please don’t tell me ‘shut up’ sandika we are bored of reading all these nonsense that you write about ‘this and that’ and about ‘neighbors’ of his and them.  If my time is over please send me an e mail so that I can understand otherwise I hate to hear such words.

Learnt a lesson at least this time? No I believe you will never ever learn a lesson until you die. Somebody is muttering this to my ear I can hear.
Sometimes the neighbors teach you lessons right?

‘Try to trust your own people first’ ‘try to respect the country that gave you some education thanks to ‘free education’. ‘Name or names’ I don’t like to talk about this sometimes. 

My thoughts do not have particular order this morning. I may write this and that. I don’t know whether you will have something at the end of reading this. If you by any chance get some time to read what I write.

No sir both 30 years and 3 years are equally important. That 30 years gave us chance to learn indescribable things don’t you feel that we got loads of chances to understand the world during those 30 years. Who were there with us, who were the people who were not with us? Who worked for us? Who really wanted what we really wanted ‘peace’. Who were the people who stood on behalf of our people?  Who were the people who really did not want to see our people suffering alone’? Thinking of all these I feel those 30 years taught every individual a lesson.

Forget 30 years for a moment I like to think of the 3 years gone passing today. If the people have good insight or eye sight they can see the changes. we don’t hear any bomb blasting etc in this bus and that bus or near this building and this building, in that community or in that community. 

‘No entry’ that is the sign board that we have hanged before the entrance of our country. There are things visible and there are things invisible. Highways, cleared tanks, smiling faces (they are really smiling not just before face) huge buildings all the things of the wonder of development ‘the credit goes to you not for anyone else’. 

The credit will not goes surly for people who still do not understand the difference between the ‘ Alimankada and Pamankada’ Those things are not possible to steal. No one can do ‘wickramayan’ alone not even if one has a huge or a strong ‘arm’ ‘No engineer worth if he /she does not understand the value of the dam of the Victoria or the ‘ela weli’ of the country that he/she was born.

Let me pay my respect for all the good hearted Engineers of our country who contributed their time and knowledge for the benefit for the country and for the entire nation/world. Who understands the value of building bridges, harbors between hearts and minds of people across the whole world not only in our very own country? They are the real engineers with real hearts and minds’ I like to conclude that way this part of thoughts of mine in this morning.

I will go leaving these bits and pieces of thoughts of mine that I collated from this and that of this very different morning.

Take care of your world.









 


 

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

PEN IS MIGHTIER THAN THE SWORD


This was first published in the Sunday Observer Magazine January 09,2011 – and I like to say that this is the first  essay sent to an English Paper. 

‘Thank you ‘Sunday Observer’ 

(i thought of posting this after reading and seen the ' PEN of the week' of  the Rivira Sinhalese Sunday's edition on one particular Sunday about couple of weeks back so i had the Parker pen that my father bought me more than about 15 years  ago so i thought of getting a picture of it and posting)  ...............................
Ever since I was able to understand something by reading a book, news paper, articles or anything, I have understood the power of this phrase. In the early days the writers used pens but now it is very much easier if you use the desktop or laptop computers for this particular purpose.

 What ever the tools you or the writer use to express her or his ideas…… you have to use powerful WORDS. The words you are using to express your ideas to Exchange your ideas, I believe has an amazing power, or a magical power.

Different people use different words in many different ways to explain something or get it something done.

Lovers use “words ‘’ to capture their lovers’ hearts in many different ways. Some people use words to trap people in many ways. think of some people how they use their words to achieve their target or to reach to their goals. Think of a person like Sakwithi Ranasinghe cheated people using very attractive words. I m sure you can think of many people like that.  Think of people who are engaged in insurance business how they use words to improve their businesses or to increase the number of  customers and to become number one in the same business field.

The poets of course use these amazing WORDS to heal people’s hearts, people get attracted to these words some I believe like to think and imagine or try to be the way their favorite poet try to explain something to them or I can say we like to be a role model reading their words.

If you think of some lyrics written by some famous artistes in a minute you can forget the whole world. With these powerful words all your problems will vanish like bubbles so I can prove this by giving you many examples how amazing these words we, me or you are using.

Sometimes some words truly lead you to obsession that creates many problems.   Some writers dominate the whole universe using their powerful words. Some teach lessons to their readers. Some writers remind you how you should behave, how the politicians or the leaders should govern the country, how they should avoid doing nasty things to their supporters, their nation or to their motherland.

Some creative writers tell you how we must deal with regard to our day today life. And they also teach us how we should maintain bonds with our loved ones. 

 You have been supporting your readers in many ways to live a fruitful life. I also like to take this opportunity to thank the writers who are involved in this process in many ways to enlighten their readers.




Tuesday, August 14, 2012

MALINI SENEHELATHA DAMITHA FONSEKA



[ Malini Senehelatha Fonseka she is my all time and every time favorite second to no one ‘star’, a ‘real star’ that we privileged to see and meet in this earth so I just tried to write something about her but I knew that it is not easy to describe such an enchanting character, a celebrity, country representative, an icon, an award winning actress, a true down to earth woman-  that is what people say about her of the same industry. Finally this is what I could manage to write)      

Dahasak sithiwili comes in to my mind at this moment without giving me any chances to think of anything else but only about gorgeous ‘Thushara’.

I have never been to ‘wekanda walawwa’ before not even to Baddegama but I know that silindu is a very silent man and talks only a little. 

It is our ‘wasana’wa that we have friends like ‘neela, sakunthala, apeksha
Medesa kumatada if you have not seen Siripala saha ran menika who brought  wishmaya’ in to the hearts and minds of people in Kelaniya and  Baddegama then straight in to kolonnawa 

Issara raja dawasa, kela kella, kokila, our hithawathiya 'Malini senehelatha Fonseka'

 Weera udara, paaradeesaya, yasa isuru, lebunath sahodariyakage kathawa, akkara pahe abhirahasa

our dewduwa akasa kusuma 'Malini Senehelatha Fonseka'  We like to tell you that we have met your good friends Susi, saroja, sangeetha, sally, 'hatharadenaama surayo'

Anupama, ganga, sadhana, suhada pethuma 'Pembara madhu, wasanthaye dawasaka api hamuwemu 

Waradata danduwama, apaye thathpara asu haradahasak nam what is the point asking  Kawda hari uppalawanna

Malini Senehelatha Fonseka  Ahas gawwa saraa you have come a decades long journey we know 

Den mathakada aadaraneeya wassanaya, Prawesamwanna, Aba

Jayashakthi 'aaaadara Malini' and 'Damitha Abeyrathna' eya den loku lamayek


This little piece of writing to be continued  

Monday, August 13, 2012

Hello Hiroshima and Dear Sakura Near Nagasaki.....................................



It is no easy to build a city but it is millions times easy to ruin a city this is my this morning thought.
I guess I was about five or six years old back then. We lived in Ragama ihalagama area.  My grand mother is a very famous character in preparing offering for Goddess Pattini and in this particular year my mother visited her native place to participate in this religious event  or the offering that My Grand mother had organized at her place. 

Generally during this pooja we have a house full of konda kewum, munkewum, hendi kewum, kiriya, all sorts of other keweli pewili that we make with so much of respect and having faith in our minds on the pooja.  The tradition is to offer this special pooja on a Saturday or on a Wednesday.  Generally it takes about two and half days to finish preparing the sweets after cleaning the house for weeks having vegetarian meals avoiding the other meaty stuff. That is the accepted way of doing this. 

‘ jeewancha rakkitha pathibbatha dibba matha
Athena sidda pathinithi suladda naama
Punnani mani anumodiya chitta maada
Palethu man satta sata suka wahantho’  

This is the sloka that we chant after offering the pooja for the Goddess Pattini for giving us the happiness and peace and harmony and other expected things in life and at the same time we say because of the help you gave we believe that one day that the Goddess Pattin will become a ‘Buddha’. So this sloka/ gatha is chanted for that particular purpose. 

Pin anumodan karanawa. Every good deed you engage in will get good results this what it really teaches us I think. 

‘punnani mani anumodiya chitta maada’ 

 My mother generally used to take the Kandy – Colombo Intercity Train to come and go from these two places.  So she generally brought few bags full of kewili peweili ( Local sweet meats)  after every such event and on this particular day that she was returning from her home town participating the event by train she had met few Japanese families who were coming towards Colombo on the same train after visiting the Sri Dalada Maligawa etc.  They have exchanged sweets my mother has given them these sweets that my grand mother prepared with the help of  all the relatives and friends and neighbors. I remember she brought home a lot of Japanese sweets and we ate them as kids we enjoyed them we still remember not the sweets but the incidents and events like this .

They became friends and exchanged letters for some time to come. If my memory is accurate the lady who became more close with my mother was ‘Ms. Sesuki ’ my father used to write what my mother wanted to say to this family he became the mediator.  

And,  Please tell me if you want something from us’? They have asked my mother.
She has asked for a wrist watch for my father. They sent a one for him. That was a Seiko product.  I remember my father was happily wearing it.  That was a good quality one I remember he was saying that. 

Also I remember once he had to get it repaired but he could not find necessary parts for the wrist watch.  I remember he was saying that he wrote to the ‘Company’ ‘Seiko’ in Japan asked for the necessary part. They have sent it to him for free. 

Unfortunately the wrist watch is not with us and the person who wore it with a smile is no more with us now but we have the memories ‘you kept a smile on his face’.
That is the wonder of gifts and friendships. 

And the things that we exchange with friends become parts of our memory.   It does not have to be an expensive gift even a flower that you exchange with your friends red or white or otherwise has some value those are very dear and near moments and also for sure very tenderly moments that we will never forget in our life sometime to come may be we will never forgets such moments. 

I still have a lovely necklace once one of my dear friends gave a ‘stone n string’ my friend had bought it from the stone n string’ shop in Kandy. They have ‘a very good collection’ of ornaments there visit and see they are our products I guess.  This happened during my university period. Books and pencil cases are other memories I have in memory of our friendships except very dear and near occasions.

But I believe at the same time if some memories harm your future better forget and should keep them only in one’s ‘within’ other wise those things may ruin your future because we don’t always collate good memories in life. I strongly believe that there are some memories that we should keep somewhere for everyone’s sake and move forward, move ahead these things will prevent unnecessary issues in everyone’s lives. 

Yes I agree with Peni walalu we should improve the abilities of saying, staying with positive mind in everything related to development of a society.

 ‘Yes we have ice cream, what flavor you need madame/sir’?  These are not just words these are power words I guess in relations to development of a field. 

We have the flavours that we make in our own country. ‘The Highland Ice cream’  ‘Elephant house Ice cream’ let them taste their preferred flavours but you need to guide them because you are the citizen of this country and they are our visitors who comes and go liking the things that we own within our country and take our words to the world and to their native cities. That is how we can do ‘natural advertising’ just spending few words only.

It is NOT good to say ‘NO we don’t have’ ‘Yes we have’ is one of the good mantras that we should chant  for better relationships or even in business in every field.  Promote our flavours those are the chances you get sometimes. May be you are promoting a product of an unknown but they are our country products that is what important here.  If you are a good country developed in every aspect that is we all who will benefit from those things our children, next generations to come. May be one of your children will get a job opportunity in one of those companies in the future who knows. Think of these things in a broad minded way not in a very narrow minded way.
Hiroshima and Nagasaki took me this far in walking along with my memory path give me little more time before I take you to these two memorable cities.  

There are times that we should not say ‘Yes we have’ ‘No we don’t have’ that is common sense I believe. If a child comes and ask you something that is not good for them you should say ‘No we don’t have and you are not allowed to use’ ( i.e)

Ice cream is everyone’s favorite.

 Hospitality industry is a marvelous and a fabulous industry I believe that we should improve and protect.  It is not just a responsibility of a just a department or a section of a institution, resort or a ranges of hotels we have from Habarna to Polonnaruwa and country wide.   

I know I wrote at the beginning of this piece of essay that it is no easy to build a city or re-built a city but easy to ruin. 

My mind goes back to Hiroshima and Nagasaki’ and to the things that I have heard of these two generous cities and the history of these two cities.  

The world history says how and what happened to these cities years ago.  These two cities are not just cities full of memories of War ruins I have heard how the people and the children of these two cities suffer from different ailments as a result of bombing the worst thing to happen.  We understand this is not just because we experienced such things in every part of our country for decades.
These two cities showed us how they rebuilt these two cities facing all the challengers of war results.  Some cities teach us lessons Hiroshima and Nagasaki are two of them. Nuclear is very clear evidence on such hate side of wars and there is no good side I don’t have to tell that.  These wars and bombing only teach us lessons on ‘the bad affects or the side effects of such things.
You taught us lessons on many things.  Courage and Unity’ can re build the ruined cities and we proved it here in our country.  do not forget to visit Jaffna city next time when you come also see it yourself how great the ‘ Kalladi paalama’ looks, smiling, appreciating for giving some encouragement for his friendly people.  I saw the new improvements there. 

 We don’t want new cities what we want is to protect the cities we have and improve them giving a brand new look like you exactly decided to give a fresh look to the Maligawatte housing flats’ the two schemes.  Congratulations for achieving the results facing the challenged challenges that no one had thought of re colouring to help the residents there to  recover their lives from outside views  that is after 39 years (?) the ‘wimasuma pitapatha of ITN News reported’  .  You have a palace in your area now so be happy.  

So dear Nagasaki we are doing the same thing that you tried back in few decades after facing such numbered wars of the world.  Let’s not number any wars here after. 

If you concentrate on every village and every city the whole country will bloom naturally.  If you are thinking of your country the whole world will think of you. Building a single country you can build the whole world.

Take care Hiroshima, Nagasaki; tell me how is ‘Tokyo’ these days and please give my kind regards to Mr. Tanakura Family and to so courageous Oshine.

Let me close my eyes for a moment or so thinking of ‘Sakura flowers’. 

Let me wish you all a ‘flowerfull’ and a peaceful of joyful life  ………….
 



Saturday, August 11, 2012

The whole world is proud of you 'JAMAICA' ................



I was thinking this very energetic morning how I should begin this essay and how to decide on a title.  I saw how the world is looking without taking their eyes off from his movements on the right tracks reaching the end line with dignity. 

I saw how happy the Jamaican flags are waving the ‘fabric of peace’ from here to there in the air. The smiling faces, number uncountable ‘cheering’ looking at the speedy man so happily.
 I am sure the Thames was listening and observing all these with a very conscious mind and I have no doubt she surely felt happy seeing these performances. 

I was thinking whether to title this ‘gratitude note’ saying ‘the world is happy for you Usain Bolt’.
 No! I thought later I should write the name of his country that gave him this name ‘Ussain Bolt’.  People shine because of their countries because they are born on such a country. ‘ Ussain Bolt is single but the whole country was behind him. The whole world must have seen this, am I right?

I like your very entertaining actions in sports. Sports are something like entertaining people in a worthy way that is the spirit of sports. ‘Fashionable clothing in sports give some weight and at the same time it is very true that the real actions in sports ground  brings happiness as well as  MEDALs which has the power to keep an entire Nation going towards the  victory,  maintains strength for some times to come may be through out all the era's of  future and let sporty historians to write the  history of sports of their country in a meaningful way.
The whole world is proud of you Ussain and let me not forget the other Jamaican Stars who brought silver and bronze to your country and to the magic of world sports  with happiness.

9.58 became a brilliant number that moment  on wards in the history of sports records. 
So Mr. Jamaica try to change these digits next time when you plan to touch the ground of any Olympic city. 
Don’t forget that you will be able to break your own records in the next city of Olympic or you may not and some other person may hold the record next time.  That is sports even in life this is same and applicable to life as well.  living itself is a record i believe facing all natural and otherwise hazards in day to day life. Sports and life these two figures of sports maintains very close relationship with each other.

Just forget breaking your own records ( it is the fans of yours  who are thinking of your next record breaking moments) we know that right now you are celebrating the medal embracing moments.  This time it was your moment you enjoyed before the whole world witnessing every sports hearts and fans. that is a wonderful thing my friend.

  ‘Breaking records’ is not what sports is all about I know that too. Those things give some spirit to the hearts of all sports, adds an extra courage, hope, aim, target in to the facets of life of sports. In sports ‘competition’ is a different thing and this has a s different meaning or let me say that adds some sports in to sports, that is also in a very sporty way not in a bad way. 

 People thinking of compete with each other. Natural that is the human nature. Competition is not a bad thing but that is outside life battles. In the grounds of sports, creative spaces, in the areas of new innovations, the people who compete for a ‘good hope, good will, for the benefit of the public, nation, country, world ‘competition’ is a marvelous word and it is truly countable.

‘Challenges in sports’ are an interesting thing to think. You may think that the sports star of next country, neighboring country the country in the other corner of the world is a challenge for you in sports. Some are challenging their own talents and skills that is the ‘wonder of sports’ I believe.   It is alright to be a challenge to the other sports hearts of some other country but I am thinking now at this very moment and thought of asking my friends and at the same time remind this to my own mind  ‘isn’t that good if we challenge our own weakness in sports or otherwise in and out of sports grounds rather than challenging our own people on this and that?
Easy to say these things I know.  ‘no one is perfect  in achieving  this and that in life but in sports someone becomes a ‘hero‘ celebrate their moments in sports, embracing life in sports with bronze, silver or with gold. ‘all those medals are silver, bronze or gold plated right?  I watched an interesting documentary on ‘making of medals’ 

Some flowers for you the creation team of medals. You were the people behind their ‘happiness’ watching them from a side they winning and wearing the medals that you have created with so much respect and love adding your wishes crafting them with so much care’ your time and ideas worth a lot friends.  

It is amazing the way that all these sports hearts run without dragging the legs of the others ‘ I saw no foot dragging’ there in London that is excellent.  But I saw some very artistic horse riding moments.  I remember today we used to watch ‘black beauty’ the story of a black stallion a very much a friendly and a helpful dear horse.   

I guess others can’t drag you down if you are running truly on the track that they have allocated for you to show your talents ‘giving and respecting the liberty of others’ in running or walking, am I right?

Ready, get set and go …………………. I don’t know whether I am confused with the order of the words. Any how I believe ‘pre planning’ or ‘preparing’ ‘positioning’ your mind to the aim is a must.  And that is important not only in running but also in beautiful ‘very artistic movements of gymnastic’ finally in whole life activities. 

Well I wish how good it is if we only gets chances to ‘target’  or shoot’ only in the areas allocated for that particular sports activity not in off grounds. I am thinking now of the incident happened in the cinema hall killing few people was it happened in America?  I understand that it is difficult to control such things because of many reasons. The children or adults see or watch such incidents in reel world in the in the world of  ‘magic of cinema’ that is also one not a huge but a slight reason I guess .  ‘I don’t know what we manufacture most whether it is ‘pens’ or weapons’.  I am not qualified enough to analyze such things without knowing the whole world in aspect of life or otherwise that is not possible until you get a chance to view each and every corner of this world in a very accurate way. That is just one example that came in to my mind and because that was happened in a cinema hall I tried to think of the very same premises with the things that sometimes we watch.    What is ‘point blank’  oh! That is a column in the nation the Sunday paper. I can not remember reading it in the recent past how come that I missed it.  You targeted ‘cricket’ right.  There are things that we can target or aim to improve that is what I am thinking at this moment.  

‘Aims’ in life are advisable and try shooting the weaknesses of our own minds and our own within is great I believe.   Sometimes I write things for me. these things are advises for my personal improvements in everything  in my life as well I thought of writing them down thinking may be sometimes it is good or useful for my other friends in general.

Lets walk towards targeting our own enemies ‘within’ ‘aggression, harmful thoughts, negativity reaching only the areas of positivity chase away the ‘blankness’ in life. 

Today is Saturday and Sunday is the day that I like very much because I get the chances to read all good and thoughtful thoughts, friendly encouraging, entertaining, meaningful, useful pages of all Sunday papers’  I like to read the sports pages this time than the other pages.   

So we are proud of you USSAIN BOLT let me repeat it many more times and thank you Jamaica for creating an Ussain mark in the world of worldly sports.

  
So London has become a memorable city for you and for the entire world of sports.
The world has calculated your way of speed Ussain and they have kept the record in a very safe place I am sure. No I am wrong those things are not possible to steal therefore the world can keep his record in a place where they prefers to keep it that is their choice.  None can change the things that you have achieved in this season of sports.

Please take care the world of sports